Privacy Policy

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Us‘ ‘We‘ or ‘Our‘ means sole trader Caitlin Ann Paschke trading as Go-To Method (ABN 65 756 621 733). ‘You’ or ‘Your’ means the person accessing Our website at https://gotomethod.com.au/  (‘Website’). We are committed to respecting Your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs how We collect, use, store and disclose Your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

By providing personal information to Us, You consent to Our collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Go-To Method Terms and Conditions of Use and the Go-To Method Disclaimer and any other arrangements that apply between You and Us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on Our Website. We encourage You to check Our Website periodically to ensure that You are aware of Our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include Your name, age, gender, address, contact details and any information requested and/or provided on Our Website and/or application.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • gender;
  • credit card information;
  • Your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • any additional information relating to You that you provide to Us directly through our Website or indirectly through your use of our Website or app or online presence or through other Websites or accounts from which you permit Us to collect information;
  • information you provide to Us through surveys from time to time; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate Your dealings with Us under our Website.

How do we collect personal information

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from You, or from third parties. We may collect this information when You:

  • use or register on Our Website;
  • communicate with Us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with Us from other applications, services or Websites; or
  • interact with Our Website, services and/or content.

Why do we collect, Use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose Your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable You to access and use Our Website or subscription service (in connection with additional Website information and/or newsletter(s));
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise Our Website and/or users’ experience, such as to perform analytics or conduct research;
  • to send You support, information requested by You and/or Our newsletter;
  • to comply with Our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that We may have with any of Our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

We will generally not disclose Your personal information to anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy, where You consent to a particular disclosure, or where the identifying data can be removed.

We may also disclose Your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about You. This third party may combine that information in order to develop anonymised consumer insights so that he/she can better understand Your preferences and interests.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • Our employees solely for the purpose of conducting the Website;
  • third party service providers (solely for the operation of Our Website);
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • anyone to whom Our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred (provided they agree to be bound by this policy or a higher standard);
  • specific third parties expressly authorised by You to receive information held by Us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

We will not sell or rent Your personal information to anyone and will not transfer Your information overseas unless You ask Us to do so.

When We use contractors to perform services, such as disposal of confidential documents, they are required under contract to work according to Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to treat personal information they may see with care and confidentiality.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

Subject to the EU Disclaimer expressed below in this Privacy Policy, if You authorize Us to disclose Your personal information outside of Australia then these terms become operative.

When You provide Your personal information to Us, You consent to the disclosure of Your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that We are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

EU Disclaimer

Notwithstanding any other provision of this Privacy Policy to the contrary, You acknowledge We are an Australian based entity and Our services are directed to the Australian market. The information provided on Our Website is not intended for use within the European Union.  Where You are a ‘Data Subject’ as that term is defined within the European Union for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), and You choose to interact with Us, including by providing personal information to Us, You must consent to Our use of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Using our Website and cookies

We may collect personal information about You when You use and access Our Website.

While We do not use browsing information to identify You personally, We may record certain information about Your use of Our Website, such as which pages You visit, the time and date of Your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to Your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on Our Website that help Us track Your Website usage and remember Your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on Your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on Your device to recognise You across different Websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through Your internet browser but Our Websites may not work as intended for You if You do so.

We may also use cookies to enable Us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to Your account (where appliable), it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that We handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold Your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect Your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and We use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect Your personal information. However, We cannot guarantee the security of Your personal information.

Links

Our Website and/or application may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, We are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked Websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from Our Privacy Policy, so We encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information We hold about You by contacting Us using the information below. Sometimes, We may not be able to provide You with access to all of Your personal information and, where this is the case, We will tell You why. We may also need to verify Your identity when You request Your personal information.

If You think that any personal information We hold about You is inaccurate, please contact Us and We will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If You think We have breached the Privacy Act, or You wish to make a complaint about the way We have handled Your personal information, You can contact Us using the details set out below. Please include Your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe Your complaint. We will acknowledge Your complaint and respond to You regarding Your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If You think that We have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, We will provide You with information about the further steps You can take.

Contact Us

For further information about Our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct Your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact Us using the following email address hello@gotomethod.com.au.

Go-To Method Disclaimer

Introduction

As expressed in this Disclaimer, ‘GTM’, ‘Us’, ‘We’ or ‘Our’ means Caitlin Ann Paschke trading as Go-To Method (ABN 65 756 621 733) operating a national website for people at https://gotomethod.com.au/, and which provides users with sustainable food related nutritional information (the ‘Website’).

GTM, through the Website, provides online nutritional coaching services as well as general nutritional advice to its users with the aim to support health, but which should not be considered dietetic or medical advice (‘Services’). By continuing to browse and use the Website and/or engage the Services, ‘You’ or ‘Your’ (as the context allows) irrevocably acknowledge, ratify and agree to the terms of this Disclaimer as expressed by Us.

Disclaimer

This Disclaimer should be read in conjunction with the Go-To Method Terms and Conditions of Use, the Go-To Method Privacy Policy and any other document provided by Us to You.

It is Your sole responsibility to ensure Your use of the Website, the Services and/or any other nutritional information found on the Website (‘Information’), is appropriate to Your physical state. We take no responsibility for the Services and/or any Information being ineffective or inapplicable to Your physical condition.

By this Disclaimer it is expressly stated and made unconditional that the Information provided to You does not, and shall not be considered to be, dietetic or medical advice and in no circumstance should be substituted for dietetic and/or medical advice.

You agree that the Information does not constitute dietetic and/or medical advice and should not be construed as such. Your use of the Website and/or Services does not create a ‘dietitian and client’ relationship or a ‘medical practitioner and client’ relationship between You and Us. We strongly recommend that Your use of the Website and/or Services should be supplementary to seeking independent medical, nutritional and/or dietetic advice from a professional practitioner, and You should not make any health or medical related decisions based in whole on the Information, without first seeking independent medical, nutritional and/or dietetic advice from a professional practitioner. We do not accept any liability of any kind in respect of any information or advice provided to You by a medical, nutritional and/or dietetic practitioner and/or third party in relation to Your nutritional needs or any related medical conditions/issues.

We make every effort to provide quality information in Our Website. However, We do not provide any guarantees, and assume no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information.

From time to time, Our Website may contain links to other websites. We may provide these to help You find more information. The linked websites do not reflect:

  • Our views; and/or
  • Our commitment to a particular course of action.

We are careful in selecting the websites We link to, but we are not responsible for and do not necessarily endorse their information. You need to make Your own decisions about the accuracy, currency, and reliability of information in linked websites.